Novel hormones and receptors in renal and cardiovascular injuries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
TOTSUNE Kazuhito  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (10217515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kazuhiro  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80241628)
IMAI Yutaka  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (40133946)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子 / 循環器 / 高血圧 / 腎障害 / 脳血管障害 / 循環器・高血圧 / 生理活性 / 発現・制御 / プロレニン受容体
Research Abstract
Pathophysiological roles of novel hormones and receptors were examined in association with organ injuries. Expressions of adrenomedullin II(AM2) and(pro) renin receptor((P) RR) in the kidney and/or heart were significantly changed in renal failure, cardiac failure and hypertensive animal models. Analyses of gene polymorphisms revealed that the polymorphisms of AM2 and(P) RR were significantly associated with occurrences of cardiac hypertrophy, cerebral lacuna infarction and chronic kidney diseases. These results indicate that these novel hormones and receptors actually play certain roles in the renal and cardiovascular injuries.