Molecular interaction that is important for the maintenance of glomerular filtration barrier and its significance in the signal transduction system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
WAKUI Hideki  秋田大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70240463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSUDA Atsushi  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (70272044)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 生体分子 / 蛋白質 / 内科 / 糸球体濾過バリアー / アクチニン4 / 蛋白尿・ネフローゼ症候群 / アクチニン / 蛋白尿
Research Abstract
Dysfunction of the glomerular filtration barrier in the kidney causes nephrotic syndrome with massive proteinuria. In the present study, RACK1 was identified as a novel molecule that can interact with actinin 4, an important component for the maintenance of barrier function. Since RACK1 is known to be interact with various signal transduction molecules, the actinin 4/RACK1 interaction is considered to be important for the maintenance of barrier function via the signal transduction system. In addition, novel findings in clinical cases with dysfunction of the glomerular filtration barrier were reported.