Development of an antioxidative nano-particle for redox sensoring and reno-protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Aki  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (20323298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKI Yukio  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (90198309)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords急性腎障害 / ナノ粒子 / 酸化ストレス / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 腎保護薬 / 電子スピン共鳴 / TEMPO / DDS(Drug Delivery System)
Research Abstract
A TEMPO radical containing nano-particle (RNP) which possessed high in vivo stability and antioxidative effects was synthesized and applied to a treatment of acute kidney injury (AKI) model. RNP was synthesized as a micelle containing TEMPO in the core and poly(ethelenglycol)-poly(chloromethylstyrene) as its outer shell (PEG-PCTEMPO). Controlling the amino group of the repeating units of PCTEMPO, we synthesized pH-sensitive RNP (N-RNP) which release the inner TEMPO in acidic circumstance. RNP showed significant reno-protection through its high in vivo stability and target-specificity against tissue with high oxidative stress.