Analysis of Molecular Mechanisms of Podocyte Injury and Its Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HIROMURA Keiju  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70292597)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords足細胞 / ネフローゼ症候群 / 蛋白尿 / 細胞内シグナル伝達経路 / DNAメチル化 / 内科 / 腎臓内科 / シグナル伝達 / 糸球体 / 糸球体上皮細胞 / SIRP-α / 糖尿病性腎症 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
We have examined the molecular mechanisms of podocyte injury and found the 3 following results. 1) Mizoribine directly inhibits puromycin aminonucleoside-induced podocyte injury through the mechanism independent from IMPDH inhibition. 2) The mice that express mutant SIRP. lacking cytoplasmic region show flatted and irregularly arranged foot processes. In addition, the mutant mice are sensitive to diabetic nephropathy, suggesting that SIRP. and its downstream signalling pathway are involved in the progression of diabetic nephropathy. 3) TGF-β1 induces DNA methylation of WT1 promoter in cultured podocytes. However, the degree of DNA methylation was modest, suggesting that the possibility of methylation of the upstream region of that we have examined or methylation of the promoter of WT1-related molecules.