Structure and function of tight junctions involved in slit diaphragms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAOITA Eishin  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00157950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yutaka  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (40182795)
YAMOTO Tadashi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30092737)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腎臓 / 足細胞 / 細胞間結合 / 密着結合 / スリット膜 / 糸球体 / claudin / 免疫沈降 / 免疫染色 / リン酸化 / in situ hybridization / RT-PCR
Research Abstract
Tight junctions are the main intercellular junctions of podocytes of the renal glomerulus under nephrotic conditions. Their requisite components, claudins, still remain to be identified. Absolute quantitative real-time PCR using cDNA of isolated rat glomeruli showed that claudin-5 was the most abundantl claudin expressed in glomeruli. In situ hybridization and immunolocalization studies revealed that claudin-5 was localized mainly in podocytes. Claudin-5 protein was observed on the entire surface of podocytes including slit diaphragms, and was inclined to be concentrated on tight junctions in puromycin aminonucleoside nephrosis. Immunoprecipitation studies using anti-claudin-5 and glomerular lysates revealed the association of claudin-5 and nephrin. It is concluded that claudin-5 is a main claudin expressed in podocytes and that the formation of tight junctions in the nephrosis may be due to local recruitment of claudin-5 rather than due to total upregulation of the claudin protein levels.