Role of glycosylation-related enzymes in cultured podocytes using honeycomb-patterned polymer films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2010-2011)
Niigata University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Tetsuro  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10361924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Akihiko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (80293207)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Masaru  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00322850)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糸球体上皮細胞 / ハニカム膜 / 慢性腎臓病 / 糖転移酵素
Research Abstract
Glomerular epithelial cells(podocytes) play a key role in the prevention of proteinuria, are important determinants of end-stage kidney disease. Surface charge alterations of the podocyte may induce proteinuric injury. Cultured podocytes are currently being used to uncover unique functions of podocytes that can then be validated in vivo. Therefore, we examined a culture of podocytes on self-organized honeycomb-patterned films(honeycomb films). As a result, podocyte maintained their function for the mRNA expression of unique genes. In addition, we investigated the expression of glycosylation-related enzymes in cultured podocytes. We found that a honeycomb film showed higher podocyte function and angiotensin II stimulation decreased the mRNA level of these enzymes. These results suggest that glycosylation-related enzymes contribute to maintain the negative surface charge of podocytes.