Development of the therapy for the renal diseases using the cells derived from adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Shoich  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10362253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Takenori  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (10452195)
YUZAWA Yukio  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (00191479)
MATSUO Seiichi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70190410)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords幹細胞 / 脂肪 / 間葉系細胞 / 免疫抑制 / 異種移植 / 脂肪由来細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 低血清培養法 / 臓器再生 / 糸球体腎炎 / 急性腎障害 / HGF
Research Abstract
Our final goal is to develop a new cellular therapy for the renal disease by using the regenerative and immunosuppressive action of adipose tissue-derived stem/stromal cells(ASC). This study is a basic study for this purpose. We successfully established an in vitro model to evaluate the T cell suppression as well as in vivo model of suppression of anti-xenoantibody production. These systems to assay immunosuppressive actions of LASC will accelerate our future study to clarify the molecular mechanisms of LASC action.