Transplantation of allogenic fetal membrane-derived mesenchymal stem cells protect kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISAKA Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 准教授 (00379166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHARA Shiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70179547)
YAMAHARA Kenichi  国立循環器病センター, 再生医療部, 室長 (50450888)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords幹細胞 / 移植 / 腎炎 / 虚血再灌流傷害 / 再生 / 間葉系幹細胞移植 / 再生医療 / 卵膜由来幹細胞 / 尿細管細胞 / 間葉系線細胞移植 / サイトカイン / 虚血再還流傷害
Research Abstract
Mesenchymal stem cell(MSC) is an attractive therapeutic cell source for treating renal diseases. MSC administration has been shown to improve renal function, although underlying mechanisms are incompletely understood. We recently showed that allogenic fetal membrane-derived MSC(FM-MSC), which is available non-invasively in large amounts, had renoprotective effect in an experimental glomerulonephritis model. Here, we investigated whether allogenic FM-MSC administration could protect kidneys from anti-Thy-1 glomerulonephritis or ischemia/ reperfusion(I/ R) injury. Histological examination revealed that FM-MSC administration significantly suppressed glomerular injury or I/ R injury. Administered FM-MSC were rarely observed in kidneys, but administration of FM-MSC increased serum IL-10 levels. In addition, renoprotective effects of FM-MSC were abolished by using anti-IL-10 neutralization antibody, suggesting that IL-10 would be one of the candidate factors to protect rat kidney from kidney injury. We concluded that allogenic FM-MSC transplantation is a potent therapeutic strategy for the treatment of kidney diseases.