Therapeutic effect of CD28 superagonist on renal disease via expansion of regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKABATAKE Yoshitsugu  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (30403075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISAKA Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (00379166)
IMAI Enyu  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任准教授 (00223305)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCD28 / スーパーアゴニスト / 制御性T細胞 / FoxP3 / 抗GBM抗体腎炎 / 半月体形成性糸球体腎炎 / CD163 / 半月体形成性腎炎 / Thy-1腎炎
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that a superagonistic monoclonal antibody for CD28, JJ316, which has been known to preferentially expand Treg cells in vivo, could prevent nephrotoxic serum(NTS)-induced nephritis in Wistar-Kyoto rats. Administration of JJ316 attenuated crescent formation, proteinuria, and glomerular accumulation of macrophages and Treg cells. Among glomerular macrophages, the CD163+ subset was significantly increased after treatment, suggesting that Treg cells may modulate the phenotype of macrophages leading to resolution of GN. Adoptive transfer experiment recapitulated the beneficial effects of in vivo administration of JJ316. Furthermore a single injection of JJ316 administered 3 days after disease induction completely protected nephritic rats from death for 2 months. In conclusion, we have demonstrated that treatment with JJ316 has a dramatic therapeutic effect on an experimental crescentic GN, probably due to an expansion of Treg cells.