Development of the novel therapeutic strategy for diabetic nephropathy through anti-inflammatory effects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIKATA Kenichi  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 教授 (00243452)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腎臓病学 / 糖尿病性腎症 / microinflammation / osteopontin / cholecystokinin / 炎症 / 糖尿病 / マクロファージ / Cholecystokinin / Osteopontin
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that low grade inflammation, microinflammation, is involved in the pathogenesis of diabetic nephropathy as well as of atherosclerosis. We have recently reported that anti-inflammatory agents such as statin and thiazolidinedione show renoprotective effects through anti-inflammatory actions in diabetic animals. In this study, 1) We induced diabetes into osteopontin knockout(KO) mice. Osteopontin KO mice showed the improvement of tissue injuries and inflammatory reactions in the kidney. 2) We found that GLP-1 receptor is expressed on monocte/macrophage and glomerular endothelial cells. GLP-1 receptor agonist showed renoprotective effects on diabetic rats through anti-inflammatory actions. These results suggest that osteopontin play a role in the pathogenesis of diabetic nephropathy and GLP-1 receptor agonist might be beneficial for the treatment of diabetic nephropathy.