Molecular mechanisms for irreversible phenotypic changes leading to renal failure in chronic kidney diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ABE Hideharu  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (60399342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Haruhiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60402830)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHI Seiji  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (10519507)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / Sox9 / Smad1 / BMP4 / 軟骨細胞様形質変化 / 不可逆的腎機能低下 / ALK3/6 / Scleraxis / HIF1 / ALK3 / 6
Research Abstract
Advanced glycation end products induced the expression of chondrocyte marker proteins downstream from the BMP4-Smad1 signaling pathway in MCs. In addition, hypoxia also induced the expression of HIF-1, and chondrocyte markers. Overexpression of SOX9 caused ectopic expression of chondrocyte markers. Glomerular expressions of HIF-1, BMP4, and chondrocyte markers were observed in diabetic nephropathy mice. SOX9 was colocalized with HIF-1 in diabetic glomeruli. BMP4 knock-in transgenic mice showed not only similar pathological lesions to DN, but also the induction of chondrocyte markers in the sclerotic lesions. HIF-1 and BMP4 induce SOX9 expression and subsequent chondrogenic phenotype change in DN. The results suggested that the transdifferentiation of MCs into chondrocyte-like cells in chronic hypoxic stress may result in irreversible structural change in DN.