New approach for the diabetic nephropathy using the inhibition by GSK3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yushi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00363531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Kimio  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (40114772)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖尿病 / 糖尿病性腎症 / GSK-3β / BIO / TGF-β1 / バルプロ酸 / STZ / NRK-52E cells
Research Abstract
Diabetes mellitus was induced by STZ administration to the SD rat. The 2 Z, 3 E-6-bromoindirubin-3-oxime(BIO), a GSK-3 s inhibitor, was administrated peritoneally. In diabetic rat the urinary protein excretion was reduced by BIO administration. The TGF-s1 mRNA expression of glomeruli was suppressed by BIO treatment. It was suggested that the suppression of TGF-s1 by BIO could be involved the amelioration of diabetic nephropathy.