Protective role of FSP1-positive podocytes in the glomerular injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2011)
Nara Medical University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
IWANO Masayuki  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (20275324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Atsushi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30316062)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsポドサイト / FSP1 / 糸球体保護 / アポトーシス / バイオマーカー / FSPI
Research Abstract
The number of FSP1-positive podocytes was elevated in active glomerular damage, especially in crescentic glomerulonephritis(GN). Patients with crescentic GN exhibited elevated levels of urinary FSP1, suggesting the potential use of urinary FSP1 to screen for active and ongoing glomerular damage, such as the formation of cellular crescents. To investigate the role of FSP1-positive podocytes, we generated various kinds of experimental nephritis using FSP1 transgenic mice and FSP1 knockout mice. However, we cannot confirm the protective role of FSP1-positive podocytes in these models.