Isolation of erythropoietin-producing cells using embryonic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Atsushi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30316062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANO Masayuki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20275324)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsES細胞 / エリスロポエチン / 腎臓 / 胚性幹細胞
Research Abstract
1. Targeting vector was designed to integrate EGFP in erythropoietin(EPO) gene. EGFP-IRES-puroR gene was knocked-in into the start codon of EPO gene. This vector was electroprated into C57BL/6 derived ES cells and then EPO-EGFP ES cells were established. These ES cells were cultured in various condition such as ectoderm, mesoderm and endoderm and EGFP was evaluated by FACS.
2. EPO-EGFP ES cells were injected into mouse blastcyst and then EPO-EGFP+/-mouse was established. Section of kidney from EPO-EGFP+/-was analyzed by fluorescent microscopy. Isolated cells from EPO-EGFP+/-mouse were analyzed by FACS.