The role of neutral calponin in the relationship between CKD and CVD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Ashio  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (50211660)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCKD / CVD / カルポニン / 線維化 / 慢性腎臓病 / 心・腎連関 / 中性カルポニン / トランスジェニックマウス / 心腎連関 / 心腎相関
Research Abstract
I examined the role of neutral calponin(nCT) in the interstitial injury of both kidneys and heart in old nCT-transgenic mice. for studying the mechanism for cardio-renal association in CKD. Old nCT-Tg mice showed suppression of interstitial inflammation in the kidney and of the development of interstitial fibrosis in both heart and kidneys. Therefore, the induction of nCT may provide a new way to suppress the development of both CKD and CVD23 in old-age CKD patients.