Kidney regeneration using xeno-metanephros as a scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOKOO Takashi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70301538)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OONISHI Akira  独立行政法人農業生物紫衣減研究所, 遺伝子組換え家畜センター, 研究副主幹 (30414890)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腎臓再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 発生工学 / 異種移植
Research Abstract
We established xenotransplantation models that control endogenous mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) differentiation into mature erythropoietin (EPO)-producing tissue in a niche provided by a developing xenometanephros. Transplantation of rat metanephroi into mouse omentum, and similarly pig metanephroi into cat omentum, led to the recruitment of host cells and EPO production. EPO-expressing cells were not differentiated from integrating vessels because they did not co-express endothelial markers (Tie-2 and VE-cadherin). Instead, EPO-expressing cells were shown to be derived from circulating host cells, as shown by EGFP expression in the grown transplants of chimeric mice bearing bone marrow from a transgenic mouse expressing EGFP under the control of the EPO promoter. These results suggest that donor cell recruitment and differentiation in a xenotransplanted developing organ may be consistent between species. Using metanephroi from transgenic ER/E2F1 suicide-inducible mice, the xeno-tissue component could be eliminated, leaving autologous EPO-producing tissue.