Intermittent hypoxia in the progression of diabetic nephropathy and Intermittent hypoxia in the progression of diabetic nephropathy and Role of fatty acid binding protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kenjiro  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00161555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAYA Takeshi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (40381561)
IKEMORI Atsuko  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80350635)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords間欠的低酸素 / 虚血ストレス / 脂肪酸結合蛋白 / 低酸素 / 高血圧 / 糖尿病 / マウス / 間欠的虚血ストレス / 腎臓 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 尿蛋白 / AKITA糖尿病マウス / 間質尿細管障害 / 尿中アルブミン / 虚血 / 実験動物
Research Abstract
Because sleep apnea syndrome(SAS) may contribute to poor control of diabetes or hypertension, it is possible that SAS is a risk factor for the progression of diabetic nephropathy. In this study, genetic models of type 1 diabetes or hypertension model were examined. The mice or rats were housed within a cycled oxygen chamber and were exposed to chronic intermittent hypoxia(CIH) in which oxygen and nitrogen flow rates were adjusted to achieve episodic(10 miniute) reductions of ambient oxygen from 21% to 10% for CIH for 12 hours. Howerver, it was not demonstrated that chronic intermittent hypoxia was related to the deterioration of kidney disease induced by diabetes or hypertension.