Genetic studies on familial interstitial nephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAGUCHI Hiroyasu  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60335792)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords尿細管 / ゲノム / 疾患遺伝子 / 慢性腎臓病 / 腎不全 / 間質性腎炎 / 連鎖解析 / 腎尿細管
Research Abstract
Chronic kidney disease(CKD) is clinically heterogeneous groups of diseases at a higher risk of potentially progressing to the end stage renal failure. The CKD is becoming a global health problem since it is indeed highly prevalent at one in eight adult individuals. The tubule-interstitial injuries significantly contribute to the pathogenesis of CKD as a primary initiating factor and/or a secondary exacerbating changes resulting from the glomerular insults. However, earlier tubule-interstitial injuries are often under-recognized because the patients barely manifest overt proteinuria and renal dysfunction. To improve the treatment for CKD, there is a need for elucidation of new disease biomarkers and genetic risk factors underlying tubule-interstitial diseases.
This study aimed to identify the disease genes underling a large dominant family with tubule-interstitial nephritis. A combined approach of linkage analysis and next generation sequencing revealed that two novel single nucleotide variants may explain the susceptibility for interstitial nephritis.