Anti-fibrotic effects of klotho through the inhibition of Wnt signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
SATOH Minoru  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70449891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIHARA Naoki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10233701)
MORITA Yoshitaka  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50346441)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腎臓学 / 腎線維化 / 遺伝子改変動物 / マウス / Wnt / 尿細管細胞 / 細胞周期 / G2/M / Klotho / 近位尿細管細胞
Research Abstract
The kidney increases fibrotic changes with aging and gradually progresses to chronic renal failure. The Klotho protein secreted by kidney attenuates fibrosis, progress to renal dysfunction by inhibiting Wnt signal promoting fibrosis. Organ fibrotic changes progresses as well as kidney with aging and leads to organ functional decline with aging. But Klotho may restrain fibrosis of not only the kidney but also the other organs and may work for anti-aging. To keep the renal function normally may lead to the prevention of the aging.