Investigation on the mechanisms of association of chronic kidney disease(CKD) and cardiovascular diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
KASHIHARA Naoki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10233701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Naruya  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70314432)
SATOH Minoru  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70449891)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / アルブミン尿 / 内皮障害 / グライコカリックス / 内皮機能障害 / バイオイメージング / 酸化ストレス / Glycocalyx / 心血管病 / NO
Research Abstract
Albuminuria is strongly associated with cardiovascular diseases. Endothelial dysfunction has been speculated to be involved in the pathogenesis of albuminuria. We have successfully developed a novel in vivo imaging technique which enables us to visualize microcirculation and permeability change in the kidney. Using this technique, we found hyperfiltration of macromolecules precede albuminuria. We also demonstrated endothelial dysfunction, indicated by the loss of glycocalyx along the glomerular vascular wall and uncoupling of eNOS is deeply involved in this condition.