Analysis of T cell differentiation in IgG4 related kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Hitoshi  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70188960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Katsuhisa  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (50448411)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腎臓病 / IgG4関連疾患 / 尿細管間質性腎炎 / Th2サイトカイン / 制御性T細胞
Research Abstract
We selected twenty cases of histologically diagnosed as tubulointerstitial nephritis(TIN). These cases were etiologically different and included four cases of IgG4-related TIN. We extracted RNA from paraffin embedded biopsied kidney, and evaluated expression levels of various cytokines for each case by real time PCR. Comparison of cytokine production patterns among different disease associated TINs revealed that IgG4-related TIN exhibited a quite distinct pattern. On one hand there was no expression of IL-2, IFN-γ, IL-17 and IL-6, whereas productions of IL-4, IL-10 and TGF-β were remarkably increased in IgG4-related TIN. Based on these cytokine production results, Th2 and Treg appears to play a central role in IgG4-related TIN.