Eendoplasmic reticulum stress is involved in the pathogenesisi of polycystic kidneydiease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionClinical research Center, Chiba-East National Hospital, National Hospital Organization
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Katsuki  独立行政法人国立病院機構(千葉東病院臨床研究センター), 遺伝子解析, 診断研究室長 (40415451)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsAQP11 / ERストレス / 多発性嚢胞腎 / CFTR / AQPll
Research Abstract
We initially noticed that the proximal tubule cells at the surface to mid cortex becamevacuolated and apoptotic, whereas those deeper within the cortex proliferatedvigorously and eventually formed cysts. Then by staining kidneys with antibodiesagainst ER-stress-responsive factors, we recognized a strong activation of CHOPexpression in the vacuolated and apoptotic proximal tubule cells. This was evidencethat the apoptosis was the result of ER stress. In contrast to CHOP, GRP78 expressionwas augmented exclusively in the deep-cortex proximal tubule cells, a sign of a similarinduction of ER stress in these cells. Yet in these cells, the ER stress was followed bycellular proliferation.