Development of new medication against proximal renal tubular acidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEKI George  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30206619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Hideomi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60396752)
HORITA Shoko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20534895)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近位尿細管性アシドーシス / NBCe1 / 近位尿細管アシドーシス / W516Xノックインマウス / PTC124 / NBC1
Research Abstract
Hereditary proximal renal tubular acidosis by NBCe1 mutations is a difficult-to-treat disease with severe acidemia, ocular abnormalities, and stunted growth. Because a premature stop-codon NBCe1 mutation W516X was recently identified, we produced mice carrying this mutation. W516X knock-in homo mice showed severe acidemia, ocular abnormalities, and stunted growth like human patients. They may be useful for the evaluation of new molecular therapy for proximal renal tubular acidosis. We also found that defective membrane expression of NBCe1 is associated with migraine.