The development for new peritoneal dialysate to reduce oxidative stress and apoptosis using rare sugar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2010-2011)
Kagawa University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KIYOMOTO Hideyasu  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (00304585)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腹膜中皮細胞 / 希少糖 / D-プシコース / 酸化ストレス / 慢性腎不全 / 腹膜透析 / NADPHオキシターゼ / アポトーシス / 稀少糖 / NADPHオキシダーゼ
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the protective fluid in peritoneal dialysis(PD), we investigated the effects of psicose, one of rare sugars, on peritoneal mesothelial cells(PMCs)injury induced by D-glucose. ROS production was significantly increased in PMCs treated with 83mM D-glucose containing medium. Both D-and L-psicose prevented the D-glucose induced ROS production via suppression of p22 phox, a NADPH oxidase membrane component. These results suggested that decrease of ROS production was possible mechanisms that psicose suppressed peritoneal deterioration. Then, we are focus the medical relevance in vivo animal models. We conclude that psicose containing dialysate may be beneficial effect on PMCs survival in PD therapy ; however it will be necessary to proof the concept in vivo animals.