Regulation of sodium metabolism and hypertension by HAI-1B.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Taku  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (80398205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Kimio  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (40114772)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高血圧 / ナトリウム / HAI-1B / プロスタシン / HAI1-B / 上皮型Naチャネル / 食塩感受性高血圧 / HAI-1
Research Abstract
HAI-1B is one of endogenous serine protease inhibitors. It expresses with prostasin in several organs, and acts as a regulator of prostasin. We elucidated that overexpression of HAI-1B decreased sodium current caused by ENaC, and we purified HAI-1B recombinant protein from silkworm hemolymph. We are preparing construction of renal collecting duct cell-specific HAI-1B knockout mice