Role of bone marrow-derived mononuclear cells on modulation of brain renin-angiotensin system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YAMAZATO Masanobu  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90347138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Akio  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10343378)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高血圧学 / 中枢性血圧調節 / 高血圧 / 骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / 脳室内投与 / 骨髄由来単核球細胞
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that decreased number or function of bone marrow(BM)-derived cells in the brain is related to neurogenic hypertension. Intracerebroventricular(icv) administration of DiI labeled BM-derived cells revealed that a long term attachment of DiI positive cell in the brain. Although icv administration of BM-derived cells did not alter blood pressure in hypertensive rats, higher expression of angiotensin converting enzyme 2(ACE2) and Mn-SOD of the BM-derived cells and its ability to attach in the brain suggest that BM-derived cells may serve as a mobile renin-angiotensin system modulator in the brain.