Improvement of biocompatibility of dialysis membrane by nitric oxide or hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBO Kenichi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (20287965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hirosuke  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (70153632)
SHINBO Toshihiro  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (10406910)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人工透析学 / 生体適合性 / 血液透析膜 / 一酸化窒素ガス / 血小板活性化 / マウス透析システム / 超小型透析システム
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to improve biocompatibility of dialysis membrane by releasing nitric oxide(NO) or hydrogen gas from the dialysate. The system we developed can release sufficient amount of NO from dialysate to blood. The NO released from the dialysis membrane surface suppressed platelet activation without formation of excess methemoglobin.