Autoimmunological Mechanism in Uremic Cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Hiroaki  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (30296959)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人工透析学 / 尿毒症 / 自己免疫疾患 / 尿毒症性心筋症 / 抗心筋抗体 / 心筋症 / 慢性腎臓病 / 自己免疫
Research Abstract
It has been reported to be some similarities in pathological findings on heart between uremic cardiomyopathy(UC) and idiopathic dilated cardiomyopathy(DCM). The fact suggests that autoimmunological mechanism involve in the pathomechanism of UC, which is likely to be multifactorial. We examined the role of autoimmunological mechanism in the pathogenesis of US in experimental and clinical studies. Anti-myocardium antibodies were more prevalent in patients with CKD, compared with subjects with normal kidney function. Among there antibodies, anti-adrenergic receptor antibody(β1ARAb) was frequently found in patients with advanced CKD. In addition, β1ARAb was significantly associated with lower left ventricular function in patients on hemodialysis. We found that removal of. 1ARAb by DFPP(double filtration plasmapheresis) was very effective in dialysis patients with high titer of βARAb, who suffered from severe heart failure due to UC. Taken together, the results suggest that autoimmulogical mechanism plays a crucial role in the pathogenesis of UC.