| Project/Area Number |
21591062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Reika 東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (10372947)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | ピリドキサミン / 腹膜透析 / 最終糖化産物 / カルボニル化合物 / メチルグリオキサール / 慢性腎不全 / AGE / カルボニルストレス / 被嚢性硬化性腹膜炎(EPS) / 終末化糖産物(AGE) |
| Research Abstract |
This study is to assess the efficacy of pyridoxamine against the peritoneal damage under induced by the peritoneal dialysis fluid. We administered pyridoxamine to the peritoneal damage and renal failure model rat. However, we couldn't prove this efficacy of the drug from some reasons, for example, rather minor damage of the peritoneum. We are currently on the re-experiment. Which intends to induce more damage on the peritoneum raising the dose of methylglyoxal, one of the Glucose degradation products. Concurrently, raising the dose of pyridoxamine to make the effect of pyridoxamine more definite. We also examined the pharmacokinetics of the drug with a small number of chronic renal failure patients on peritoneal dialysis. The pyridoxamine concentration in blood and subsequently, concentration of the drug in the peritoneal dialysis fluid effluent raised.