Involvement of L-type calcium channels in high extracellular calcium-induced increase in cytoplasmic calcium concentration in parathyroid cells isolated from the patients with secondary hyperparathyroidism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Keitaro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70211654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKIDO Ichiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40372966)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords二次性副甲状腺機能亢進症 / Ca^<2+>チャネル / 副甲状腺ホルモン / Klotho / モデルマウス / 遺伝子多型 / 心筋L型Ca^<2+>チャネル
Research Abstract
Patch-clamp and fluorescence measurements of cytoplasmic Ca2+concentration([Ca2+] i) were performed to directly detect extracellular Ca2+entry into cultured parathyroid cells from patients with secondary hyperparathyroidism. Cells loaded with fluo-3 AM or fluo-4 AM showed a transient increase in fluorescence(Ca2+transient) following 10 s exposure to 150 mM K+solution in the presence of mM external Ca2+. The Ca2+transient was completely inactivated after 30-40 s exposure to the high K+solution, was reduced by dihydropyridine antagonists, and enhanced by FPL-64176, an L-type Ca2+-channel agonist.