Clinical and genetic analysis on neurodegenerative disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YABE Ichiro  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60372273)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Hidenao  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80281806)
AKIMOTO Sachiko  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (60374328)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脊髄小脳変性症 / PRKCG / Machado-Joseph disease / ^<31>P-MRS / POLG / パーキンソン病 / ミトコンドリア / POLG1 / SCA14 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / PET / 筋エネルギー代謝
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to determine if muscle energy metabolism, as measured by 31P-magnetic resonance spectroscopy (MRS), is a metabolic marker for the efficacy of treatment of Machado-Joseph disease (MJD). The data showed that there was a significant difference between the groups in terms of the PCr/(Pi + PCr) ratio at rest (p=0.03) and the maximum rate of mitochondrial ATP production (Vmax) (p < 0.01). In addition, Vmax was inversely correlated with the scale for the assessment and rating of ataxia (SARA) score (r=-0.34, p=0.04). The MJD group also showed a reduction in Vmax over the course of two years (p<0.05). These data suggest that non-invasive measurement of muscle energy metabolism may represent a surrogate marker for MJD.
In addition, in order to define the molecular basis of progressive external ophthalmoplegia and parkinsonism, we screened for mutations in PEO1, ANT1, POLG genes and the whole mitochondrial genome in two families. In results, we identified a compound heterozygous POLG substitutions in one of the families. In the other family, no mutations were detected in any of the three genes and the whole mitochondrial genome in the blood sample, although mitochondrial DNA deletions were observed in the muscle biopsy sample. Progressive external ophthalmoplegia and parkinsonism are genetically heterogenous disorders, and part of this syndrome may be caused by mutations in other, unknown genes.