Development of therapies targeting pathogenic oligomers in lipid rafts
Project/Area Number |
21591069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHOJI Mikio 弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60171021)
渡辺 光法 弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90251107)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 神経分子病態学 / リピドラフト / タウ / シヌクレイン / アミロイドss蛋白 / オリゴマー / NMDA受容体 / トランスジェニックマウス / アルツハイマー病 / 信号伝達系 / アミロイドβ蛋白 / コレステロール |
Research Abstract |
Lipid rafts are crucial modulators of amyloid ss protein (Aβ) production and aggregation, leading to the accumulation of neurotoxic Aβ oligomers in the brain. Recent findings suggest that lipid rafts are pathological signaling platforms where Aβ oligomers exert synaptic failure and neurotoxicity. Thus lipid rafts are attracted as the target for therapy of Alzheimer's disease (AD). In other neurodegenerative diseases, lipid rafts are also thought to be sites for aggregation and neurotoxicity.