Induction of regenerative microenvironment around spinal motor neurons by exogenous factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Masashi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70302148)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 脳神経疾患 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS)is an adult-onset neurodegenerative disease characterized by selective loss of motor neurons. As compared with vehicle-treated ALS rats, a sequential intrathecal infusion of FGF-2 and EGF followed by hepatocyte growth factor (HGF)resulted in increased neuroblastic cells in the spinal cord of ALS rats, even after the onset of motor neuron disease. It was accompanied by significant suppression of gliogenesis and deposition of chondroitin sulfate. Moreover, angiogenic factors such as FGF-2 and HGF revealed significant neuroprotective effects in ALS rats. Therefore, motor neuron-surrounding microenvironment may be a potential therapeutic target in the future development of regenerative therapy for ALS.