Establishment of selective VEGF inhibition treatment as a novel therapeutic strategy against ischemic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOHATA Takayoshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (60361911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Hironaka  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20231128)
TAKAHASHI Tetsuya  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (20515663)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経分子病態学 / 脳虚血 / 血栓溶解療法 / VEGF / ラット / t-PA / 血液脳関門
Research Abstract
Vascular endothelial growth factor(VEGF), might be associated with the blood-brain barrier(BBB) disruption after focal cerebral ischemia : however, it remains unknown whether hemorrhagic transformation(HT) after tissue plasminogen activator(tPA) treatment is related to the activation of VEGF signaling pathway in BBB. Here, we hypothesized that inhibition of VEGF signaling pathway can attenuate HT after tPA treatment. Rats subjected to thromboembolic focal cerebral ischemia were assigned to groups treated with tPA at 1 h or 4 h after ischemia. Anti-VEGF neutralizing antibody or control antibody was administered simultaneously with tPA. At 24 h after ischemia, we evaluated the effects of the antibody on the VEGF signal cascades and HT. Delayed tPA treatment at 4 h after ischemia promoted VEGF signal activation and HT. Combination treatment with tPA and the anti-VEGF neutralizing antibody significantly attenuated these changes. Inhibition of VEGF signaling pathway may be a promising therapeutic strategy for attenuating HT after tPA treatment.