Neurotoxicity of serum free light chains in patients with immunoglobulin-related amyloid polyneuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Masayuki  信州大学, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (50239042)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Kazuma  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (80402105)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経分子病態学 / アミロイドーシス / 遊離軽鎖 / 免疫グロブリン関連アミロイド / 末梢神経 / 神経毒性
Research Abstract
The present study investigated whether or not plasma free light chains(FLC) of the patients with immunoglobulin-related amyloidosis have neurotoxicity. We cultured rat dorsal root ganglion neurons at various concentrations of purified FLC, and compared percentage of neurons with neirites, diameter of neurons, neurite number per neuron, length of the longest neurite in each neuron and total neurite length per neuron with those of controls. FLC of the immunoglobulin-related amyloidosis patients showed significant decreases in all of these parameters except for diameter of neurons compared with controls irrespective of the presence of clinically apparent peripheral neuropathy.