Clarifying the mechanisms of amyloid deposition in familial amyloid polyneuropathy and its application to therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Huaruki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (80378174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Mizuki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (50437042)
IIJIMA Masahiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, COE,特任助教 (40437041)
TANAKA Fumiaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30378012)
祖父江 元  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20148315)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアミロイド / トランスサイレチン / 家族性アミロイドポリニューロパチー / 多発神経炎
Research Abstract
We assessed clinicopathological features of FAP ATTR Val30Met patients in Japan by comparing those of conventional early-onset cases from endemic foci to those of late-onset ones from non-endemic areas. Patients with FAP ATTR Val30Met from endemic foci and those from non-endemic areas show different clinical, electrophysiological, and histopathological features. As compared to a classic phenotype of FAP, clinicopathological features of patients from non-endemic areas tend to be nonspecific. Physicians may not take the possibility of FAP into consideration until amyloid became evident by sural nerve biopsy. Therefore, tight recognition for the possibility of FAP ATTR Val30Met are needed at the time of initial evaluation of neuropathy of undetermined etiology to avoid missed diagnosis.