Differential contribution of individual receptor subunits of N-methyl-d-aspartate to ischemic neuronal damage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tsutomu  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20534879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Kazuo  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 准教授 (70301257)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsNMDA受容体 / NR2A / NR2B / TORC1/ CRTC1 / SIK2 / CREB / NDMA受容体 / サブタイプ / α7 nchR / 脳虚血 / TORC1 / NDMA受容 / 虚血耐性
Research Abstract
The cAMP responsive element-binding protein(CREB) functions in a broad array of biological and pathophysiological processes. We found that salt-inducible kinase 2(SIK2) was abundantly expressed in neurons and suppressed CREB-mediated gene expression after oxygen-glucose deprivation(OGD). OGD induced the degradation of SIK2 protein concomitantly with the dephosphorylation of the CREB-specific coactivator transducer of regulated CREB activity 1(TORC1), resulting in the activation of CREB and its downstream gene targets. Ca(2+)/ calmodulin-dependent protein kinase I/ IV are capable of phosphorylating SIK2 at Thr484, resulting in SIK2 degradation in cortical neurons. Neuronal survival after OGD was significantly increased in neurons isolated from sik2(-/-) mice, and ischemic neuronal injury was significantly reduced in the brains of sik2(-/-) mice subjected to transient focal ischemia. These findings suggest that SIK2 plays critical roles in neuronal survival, is modulated by CaMK I/ IV, and regulates CREB via TORC1.