Analysis for factors toxic to motor neurons released from astrocytes expressing ALS-linked mutated SOD1.
Project/Area Number |
21591083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Kitasato University (2010-2011) Okayama University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Makiko 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (80420488)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 運動ニューロン / アストロサイト / SOD1 / トランスジェニックマウス / 脊髄 / 神経変性 / トランスジェニックウス / ALS / RNA |
Research Abstract |
Mutations in superoxide dismutase-1(SOD1) cause a form of the fatal paralytic disorder amyotrophic lateral sclerosis(ALS), presumably by a combination of cell-autonomous and non-cell-autonomous processes. In this study, we identified the cDNAs that expression increased in the primary motor neurons with astrocytes expressing mutated SOD1(G93A) compared to control. Then, we made the transgenic mice with the one of these cDNAs which expressed most in the spinal motor neuron of G93A mice. They did not show the motor neuron death, so this cDNA we used may not cause the neuronal death.