Identification of a novel gene responsible for spinocerebellar ataxia and therapy for ataxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yoshio  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (00282400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Koji  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20212540)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脊髄小脳変性症 / ポジショナルクローニング / spinocerebellar ataxia / SCD / Asidan / SCA36 / NOP56 / GGCCTGリピート / 連鎖解析 / 運動ニューロン疾患 / RNA gain-of-function / マイクロサテライトリピート / SCA31 / 小脳失調症 / 聴覚障害 / ポリグルタミン / SCA8 / トリプレットリピート / MBNL1 / GABA
Research Abstract
To reveal the molecular pathomechanism and identify a novel gene responsible for spinocerebellar ataxia, positional cloning of SCA families with unknown etiology was performed. A novel genetic defect causing characteristic clinical features with ataxia complicated by motor neuron involvement had been discovered from this study as a hexanucleotide GGCCTG repeat expansion in intron 1 of the NOP56 gene. The specific molecular effect of mutated transcripts might be related to RNA gain-of-function mechanism.