Analyses on the mode of proteolysis and aggregation of synphilin-1 that constitutes the core of Lewy bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tetsuya  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (00435942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Masayasu  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20192346)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 蛋白質 / たんぱく質
Research Abstract
Impairments in the proteolytic process of disease-specific proteins have been assumed to be the cause of the formation of neuronal inclusions and subsequent neuronal cell death. In Parkinson' s disease, Synphilin-1 is one of the constituents of Lewy bodies that characterize Parkinson' s disease pathologically. We hypothesized that the perturbation of intracellular vesicle trafficking is the underlying cause which leads to the formation of neuronal inclusion, and elucidated that ESCRT(endosomal sorting complex required for transport) pathway is implicated in the Lewy bodies formation. We also demonstrated that ubiquitination of Synphilin-1 by Siah-1 is a signal that recruit Synphilin-1 to ESCRT pathway.