Elucidation of the role of microRNA in the intractable neurological disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2011)
Ehime University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Yuji  九州大学, 医学研究院, 特任講師 (20333479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Tetsurou  愛媛大学, プロテオ医学研究センター, 教授 (00174003)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経難病 / 多発性硬化症 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / microRNA / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / ALS / MS
Research Abstract
In this study, it is aimed for the elucidation of the role of microRNA in the neurologic intractable disease. The 3' UTR of disease-related genes, which is estimated to be regulated by microRNA, were proceeded to determine the entire sequence in the patient to the extent possible. For multiple sclerosis, a total of 14 genes, such as IL2RA and IL7R was selected. With respect to amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, we selected a total of 16 genes such as FUS and Alsin. The significant mutation by a patient by each gene was not found, but we assumed that I was planning to synthesize the result and data with other projects.