Analysis of autoimmune response to claudin-family proteins in demyelinating disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MINOHARA Motozumi  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (70398113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Takuya  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (00533001)
KAWAMURA Nobutoshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (00432930)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsclaudin / CLDND1 / 多発性硬化症 / 実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎 / ミエリン / 血液脳関門 / タイトジャンクション / CJDND1
Research Abstract
To clarify the role of autoimmune response to claudin domain containing 1(CLDND1) in multiple sclerosis(MS), we measured serum anti-CLDND1 autoantibody in MS patients. We found a significant increase in anti-CLDND1 seropositivity in anti-aquaporin-4 antibody positive MS patients(41. 2%) compared with controls(3. 2%). CLDND1 was expressed in the myelin, neuron and endothelial cell in the central nervous system. The result of our study suggest that the autoimmune response to CLDND1 is related with demyelination and distraction of BBB in anti-AQP4 antibody positive MS.