Study on the development of treatments for collagen VI related myopathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Itsuro  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80183573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMA Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80372803)
ARIMURA Kimiyoshi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30140908)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords6型コラーゲン / Ullrich病 / Bethlemミオパチー / 関節拘縮 / thrombomodulin / 実験的治療 / 細胞接着 / ウルリッヒ病 / ベスレムミオパチー / collagen VI / Ullrich型先天性筋ジストロティー / 皮膚線維芽細胞 / コラーゲンVI
Research Abstract
We have been continuing a long-term follow-up of collagen VI related diseases as Ullrich disease and Bethlem myopathy. The main cause of difficulty in walking in Bethlem myopathy was joint contracture, and the ambulatory period was extended by the orthopedic treatment. We have been performing genetic analysis of genes of collagen VI and related proteins. We found that recombinant thrombomodulin can improve the adhesive capacity of fibroblasts and increase the expression of collagen VI in Ullrich disease.