Pathomechanism of spinocereballar ataxia with axonal neuropathy(SCAN1)-DNA single strand break repair and neurodegeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80372803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有村 公良  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30140908)
Research Collaborator HIRANO Ryuki  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員
NAKAMURA Tomonori  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
HASHIGUCHI Akihiro  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSCAN1 / Tdp1 / SSBR / 末梢神経障害 / 一本鎖DNA修復 / ノックアウトマウス / DNA repair / 一本鎖DNA修
Research Abstract
Spinocerebellar ataxia with axonal neuropathy(SCAN1) is an autosomal recessive disorder characterized by ataxia, cerebellar atrophy, and peripheral neuropathy. We found SCAN1 is caused by a specific point mutation the tyrosyl-DNA phosphodiesterase(TDP1) gene. Functional and genetic studies suggest that this mutation, which disrupts the active site of the Tdp1 enzyme, causes disease by a combination of decreased catalytic activity and stabilization of the normally transient covalent Tdp1-DNA intermediate. The Tdp1 knockout mice showed the retinitis pigmentosa like phenotype. The RNA expressions were mostly normal in the microarray studies of Tdp1 knockout mice. These findings make spurred understanding of DNA repair in human biology and suggested a novel mechanism of human disease.