Functional analysis of histone deacetylase SIRT in the pathophysiology of neurodegenerative disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HISAHARA Shin  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80336403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOHAMA Shun  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60235687)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経分子病態学 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / SIRTファミリー / パーキンソン病 / 酸化ストレス / 細胞死
Research Abstract
We now have investigating the function of histone deacetylase SIRT(sirtuin). To explore preventive effect against cell death, we have performed cell viability assay in PC12 and SHSY5Y cells with administration of hydrogen peroxide(H2O2) and 6-hydroxydopamine(6-OHDA). Administration of resveratrol, an activator of SIRT, and overexpression of SIRT1 resulted in significant inhibition of oxidative stress-induced cell death. We also found that overexpression of SIRT1H355Y, a dominant-negative SIRT1, showed partial inhibition of cell death. These results indicate that SIRT1 promotes cellular viability via deacetylase activity-dependent and -independent mechanisms.