Interaction, posttranslational modification, and subcellular localization of proteins causative for neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKinki University (2010-2011)
Nara Medical University (2009)
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Makito  近畿大学, 医学部・附属病院, 准教授 (50347548)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords翻訳後修飾 / 神経変性疾患 / 蛋白相互作用 / 細胞内局在 / 翻訳後修復
Research Abstract
The objective of this work is to investigate interaction, posttranslational modification, and subcellular localization of proteins causative for neurodegenerative diseases. Posttranslational modification includes phosphorylation and ubiquitination. In this study, we found protein kinase Cγ, the protein causative for autosomal dominant spinocerebellar ataxia type 14(SCA14), phospholyated aprataxin, the protein causative for autosomal recessive ataxia. This phosphorylation inhibited the nuclear transport of aprataxin that has a DNA repair activity, resulting in its deficiency in the nucleus, accumulation of DNA damage unrepaired, and neuronal cell death(Hum Mol Genet 2009 ; 18 : 3533). We identified ubiquilin2 as a novel protein causative for X-linked dominant amyotrophic lateral sclerosis(ALS). This protein co-aggregates with TDP43, FUS, and optineurin, proteins causative for other types of ALS, in ubiquitin-positive inclusions of motor neurons of patients with familial and even sporadic ALS(Nature 2011 ; 477 : 211).