Gnentic analysis to identify new causative genes in autosomal dominant Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TOMIYAMA Hiroyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20515069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Nobutaka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80218510)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパーキンソン病(PD) / 常染色体優性遺伝性パーキンソン病(ADPD) / 遺伝 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝子変異 / 多型 / パーキンソン病 / 家族性パーキンソン病 / 常染色体優性遺伝 / 分子遺伝学 / 変異 / SNCA / LRRK2 / パーキソンソ病 / 家族性パーキソンソ病
Research Abstract
To clarify the etiology and pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease(PD), studies for hereditary PD are very important. However, disease-related mutations have not been detected in many patients with familial PD, especially in autosomal dominant PD(ADPD). In this study, we aimed to identify novel causative genes and elucidate the pathogenic mechanisms of PD by conducting mutation analysis for ADPD. From our results, we could identify many disease-related mutations such as SNCA, LRRK2, SCA2, VPS35, and GBA. In other words, we could identify a portion of the many genetic factors which are strongly related to the pathological mechanisms of ADPD. Furthermore, over 300 families with ADPD were registered in our genetic bank in the past three years. This implies that our study has been making meaningful progress by establishing a firm foundation for future research, which will help to identify novel causative genes and to clarify the etiology and pathogenesis in ADPD. In fact, some new candidate genes have been detected.