Therapeutic strategy for muscular dystrophy by restoring the function of dystroglycan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Kiichiro  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (50260922)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Fumiaki  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (40286993)
HAGIWARA Hiroki  帝京大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (80276732)
SHIMIZU Teruo  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (00107666)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経分子病態学 / 筋ジストロフィー / ジストログリカン / ラミニン / LARGE / 糖鎖修飾 / 分子標的治療 / 福山型先天性筋ジストロフィー / 脳神経疾患 / 翻訳後修飾 / 糖転移酵素 / 糖鎖 / Large
Research Abstract
We generated transgenic mice overexpressing a glycosyltransferase, LARGE. The mice were born and grew normally, and laminin binding activity of dystroglycan was greatly increased in the skeletal muscle. We crossed the transgenic mice with dy^<2J> mice, a mouse model of congenital muscular dystrophy, to examin therapeutic effect of LARGE overexpression. The dystrophic change of dy^<2J> mice overexpressing LARGE, however, was not improved and the degeneration of myofibers was rather deteriorated.