Matrix metalloproteinases as a therapeutic target of sarcoglycan-deficient muscular dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
SUNADA Yoshihide  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00240713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAWA Yutaka  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80246511)
MURAKAMI Tatsufumi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30330591)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経分子病態学1 / 筋ジストロフィー / 再生医療 / シグナル伝達 / 発生・分化 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
Processing of β-dystroglycan(β-DG) by matrix metalloproteinases(MMPs) has been considered to play a fundamental role in muscle degeneration in sarcoglycan(SG)-deficient muscular dystrophy. Here we generate triple knockout(TKO) mice deficient to MMP-2, MMP-9, and γ-SG to investigate in vivo processing of β-DG by MMP-2, MMP-9.Muscle pathology of TKO mice was comparable to that of γ-SG-knockout mice. Unexpectedly, the 30-kDa-processed form of β-DG was present in TKO mouse muscles likewise γ-SG-null mouse muscles. These findings indicate that MMPs other than MMP-2/9 participate in the molecular mechanism underlying the processing of β-DG in sarcoglycan-deficient muscular dystrophy.