Elucidation of pathogenic mechanisms of myasthenia gravis caused by MuSK antibodies using a new synchronized experimental animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMOTO Kazuhiro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (40284400)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONISHI Tetsuro  独立行政法人国立病院機構宇多野病院, 神経内科, 院長 (50426508)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords重症筋無力症 / 神経筋接合部 / MuSK / 動物疾患モデル / 治療薬 / 疾患モデル / muscle-specific kians / 重病筋無力症
Research Abstract
We generated a new animal model in which 100% of mice synchronously develop experimental animal model of myasthenia gravis after immunization with MuSK protein. Our model provides a valuable platform from which to evaluate the role of MuSK signaling in NMJ maintenance and the immune mechanisms and pathophysiology of MuSK-MG, and we propose that 3, 4-DAP may be effective as a symptomatic therapy.